English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
reverse angle doctor blade [correct]; reverse doctor blade [correct]
DEF: In flexography, similar to doctor blade in gravure except used with much lighter pressure and a reverse angle on the anilox roll.
CONT: In this application the high viscosity of the UV [ultraviolet] inks, combined with the reserve doctor blade adaptation on flexo presses, has resulted in a very sharp reproduction of fine text and color work.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
racle à angle inversé [correct, feminine noun]; racle inversée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Racle semblable à une racle d'héliogravure, qui nécessite beaucoup moins de pression et qui applique un angle sur le rouleau intermédiaire.
OBS: racle inversée : terme tiré du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.