English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
screenless lithography [correct]
DEF: A means of printing lithographic plates made from continuous-tone positives or negatives on an offset press.
OBS: Best results have been obtained with special photopolymer plates exposed from positives. Unlike collotype, the plates are run conventionally on the press with regular inks and fountain solution.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
offset sans trame [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à imprimer une plaque offset à partir du grain de la plaque.
OBS: Après insolation, on passe sur la couche sensible une laque qui la colore, et on développe la plaque par dépouillement en versant dessus une solution qui débarrasse plus ou moins les pointes des grains suivant l'intensité de l'insolation reçue. Les restes de couche servent de support à l'encre et constituent l'image imprimante.