English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
water-based ink [correct]; water ink [correct]; aqueous-based ink [correct]
DEF: Inks whose ink components have been dispersed or dissolved in water.
CONT: Water-based inks now being used for flexographic printing and gravure and utilize complex water-dispersible binders, unique pigments and alkaline levels that may necessitate protecting the press personnel during processing. These systems lose their alkaline components in the drying process.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre à base aqueuse [correct, feminine noun]; encre à base d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; encre aqueuse [correct, feminine noun]; encre à l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encre, contenant un certain pourcentage d'eau, utilisée dans l'impression flexographique, gravure et à jet d'encre.