English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-chloro-3-methylphenol [correct, see observation]; 4-chloro-1-hydroxy-3-methylbenzene; 6-chloro-3-hydroxytoluene; 4-chloro-meta-cresol [see observation, obsolete]; p-chloro-m-cresol [see observation, obsolete]; para-chloro-méthyl-cresol [see observation]
OBS: Use : External germicide; preservative for glues, gums, paints, inks, textile, and leather goods.
OBS: 4-chloro-3-methylphenol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The prefixes "meta" and "para" and the abbreviations "m" and "p" must be italicized and are ignored in alphabetizing.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H3CH3OHCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-chloro-3-méthylphénol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; p-chloro-m-crésol [see observation, masculine noun]; chloro-4-méthyl-3-phénol [masculine noun]; 6-chloro-3-hydroxytoluène [masculine noun]
OBS: 4-chloro-3-méthylphénol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS