English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
rich black [correct]
CONT: In print there are many different ways to represent black... you can also create a "rich black" by printing other inks along with black. There are many different possible ink combinations-the most common "rich black" contains percentages of all 4 inks : 63C, 52M, 51Y 100K.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
noir soutenu [correct, masculine noun]; noir profond [correct, masculine noun]; noir intense [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: « Noir soutenu » (ou « noir profond », « noir intense »), est un terme utilisé en imprimerie pour se référer à un mélange contenant les quatre couleurs primaires, soit cyan, magenta, jaune et noir (CMJN).