English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
3,3’-dichlorobiphenyl-4,4’-diamine [correct]; 3,3’-dichlorobenzidine [correct]; DCB [correct]; DCB; 3,3’-dichloro-4,4’-biphenyl diamine [avoid, obsolete]
OBS: Used in Canada for the production of pigments for printing inks, paints, plastics and crayons.
OBS: 3,3’-dichlorobiphenyl-4,4’-diamine: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cl12H10Cl2N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
3,3'-dichlorobiphényl-4,4'-diamine [correct, feminine noun]; 3,3'-dichlorobenzidine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: 3,3'-dichlorobiphényl-4,4'-diamine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : Cl12H10Cl2N2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
3,3'-diclorobenzidina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino de gris a púrpura; soluble en alcohol y éter. Insoluble en agua. Cancerígeno; se absorbe rápidamente a través de la piel; moderadamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: Cl12H10Cl2N2