English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Photography)
subtractive system [correct]; subtractive colour system [correct]; subtractive colour synthesis [correct]; subtractive synthesis [correct]; subtractive colour mixing [correct]; subtractive mixing [correct]; subtractive process [correct]
DEF: [A] colour reproduction system that uses the [primary subtractive colorants] cyan, magenta, and yellow [to produce the desired colours].
OBS: [The colour reproduction systems] include photography, graphic arts printing, sublimation printing, inkjet printing, and electrostatic printing. The colorants can be dyes, inks, toners, or pigments. All of the colours [seen] in prints and transparencies, in magazines, newspapers, and posters are produced using a subtractive system of colour reproduction.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Photographie)
synthèse soustractive [correct, feminine noun]; synthèse soustractive trichrome [correct, feminine noun]; méthode soustractive [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; système soustractif [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Système de reproduction des couleurs] par couches d'encres transparentes cyan, magenta et jaune [qui produisent les couleurs voulues].
OBS: Les systèmes de reproduction des couleurs comprennent la photographie, l'impression des arts graphiques, l'impression à sublimation, l'impression à jet d'encre et l'impression électrostatique. Les colorants peuvent être des teintures, des encres, des encres en poudre ou des pigments. Toutes les couleurs perceptibles sur les imprimés et les transparents, dans les revues, les journaux et les affiches murales sont produites à l'aide de la synthèse soustractive.
OBS: Par exemple, la superposition sur une surface blanche de deux filtres colorés, l'un jaune et l'autre bleu, permet d'obtenir du vert.