English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Flexography (Printing))
prelacquer [correct]
CONT: At the time there was no corona pre-treatment available. What was regarded a patched-up solution in the beginning became THE solution, i. e. development of prelacquer which was characterized by sufficient surface tension to bind the inks.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
prélaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vernis qui permet à l'encre de bien adhérer sur le métal.
OBS: prélaque : terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.