English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
rigid fabric construction [correct]; rigid construction fabric [correct]
CONT: directionally oriented fabric : Rigid fabric constructions containing inlaid warp or fill yarns held in place by a warp-knit structure. Used in geotextiles, coated fabrics, composites, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu de construction rigide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu comportant des insertions en chaîne ou en trame. Ces insertions sont consolidées par une structure de tricot-chaîne. Utilisé dans les géotextiles, les tissus enduits, les composites, etc.