English (Fabric Nomenclature)
directionally oriented fabric [correct]
DEF: Rigid fabric constructions containing inlaid warp or fill yarns held in place by a warp-knit structure.
OBS: [Fabric] used in geotextiles, coated fabrics, composites, etc.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu à renforcement directionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de construction rigide comportant des insertions en chaîne ou en trame consolidées par une structure de tricot-chaîne.
OBS: [Ces tissus sont] utilisés dans les géotextiles, les tissus enduits, les composites, etc.