English (Maritime Law; Hydrology and Hydrography)
internal waters [correct, plural]; interior waters [correct, plural]; national waters [correct, plural]; inland waters [correct, plural]; inshore waters [correct, plural]
CONT: The internal waters of a state comprise : all parts of the sea landwards of the base-lines from which the territorial sea is measured; ports and anchorages; river-mouths; the water-courses of national rivers; bays and gulfs or parts of them; inland seas; lakes and landlocked seas or parts of them.
CONT: For legal purposes the sea is divided into three different zones, each of which is subject to different rules. Moving outwards from land these three zones are (i) internal waters, (ii) territorial sea and (iii) high seas.
French (Droit maritime; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eaux intérieures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; eaux nationales [feminine noun, plural, less frequent]; eaux continentales [feminine noun, plural]; eaux internes [feminine noun, plural]; étendues d'eaux intérieures [feminine noun, plural]; étendues d'eaux continentales [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble des eaux d'un État qui se trouvent soit à l'intérieur des terres de cet État, soit en mer du côté terre des lignes de fermeture et des lignes de base droites.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Hidrología e hidrografía)
aguas interiores [correct, feminine noun, plural]; aguas continentales [feminine noun, plural]