English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
lake whitefish [correct, see observation]; lake whiting [correct]; common whitefish [correct]; Sault whitefish [correct]; whitefish [correct]; eastern whitefish [correct]; Great Lakes whitefish [correct]; inland whitefish [correct]; gizzard fish [correct]
DEF: A large predominantly pale green whitefish (Coregonus clupeaformis) that is a superior food and sport fish esp. of the Great Lakes.
OBS: lake whitefish: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
grand corégone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; corégone de lac [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; poisson blanc [masculine noun]; poisson blanc des Grands lacs [masculine noun]
OBS: grand corégone : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: corégone de lac : terme préconisé par l'Union européenne.