English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; River and Sea Navigation)
storm [correct, see observation]; whole gale [correct, see observation]
DEF: Wind with a speed between 48 and 55 knots [56-65 mph] (Beaufort scale wind force 10).
OBS: Storm... Sea based specifications : Very high waves with long overhanging crests. The resulting foam, in great patches, is blown in dense white streaks along the direction of the wind. On the whole the surface of the sea takes on a white appearance. The ’tumbling’ of the sea becomes heavy and shock-like. Visibility affected.... Land base specifications : Seldom experienced inland; trees uprooted; considerable structural damage occurs.
OBS: whole gale ... [Effects on] surroundings: trees are uprooted, and the sea takes on a white appearance.
OBS: In the sources consulted, the force 10 on the Beaufort scale is called "whole gale" or "storm".
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
tempête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vent dont la vitesse est comprise entre 48 et 55 nœuds [56-64 m.p.h.] (force 10 de l'échelle Beaufort).
CONT: Par ailleurs, dans l'échelle anémométrique Beaufort, utilisée en météorologie maritime, le terme tempête désigne la graduation 10 et correspond à des vents dont la vitesse moyenne est comprise entre 89 et 102 kilomètres par heure [(55-63 m.p.h.)].
OBS: tempête : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
temporal [masculine noun]
DEF: Viento con una velocidad comprendida entre 48 y 55 nudos (escala de Beaufort : viento de fuerza 10).