English (Types of Ships and Boats; Cargo (Water Transport))
barge carrier [correct, noun]; barge-carrying ship [correct, noun]; barge-carrying vessel [correct, noun]
CONT: Barge carriers are a variant of the container ship. Standard barges are carried into which the cargo has been previously loaded. The barges, once unloaded, are towed away by tugs and return cargo barges are loaded. Minimal or even no port facilities are required, and the system is well suited to countries with extensive inland waterways.
French (Types de bateaux; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
navire porte-barges [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NPB [correct, masculine noun]; porte-barges [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-barge [correct, masculine noun]; porte-barge [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de barges [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire conçu pour transporter des barges de marchandises non conteneurisées, qu'il embarque et met à l'eau par ses propres moyens, sans avoir besoin d'accoster.
OBS: Le navire porte-barges permet de desservir des ports sans profondeur ni infrastructures adaptées.
OBS: Le navire porte-barges assure l'embarquement et la mise à l'eau des barges soit au moyen d'équipements à bord tels des portiques, des grues ou des rampes, soit en s'immergeant.
OBS: navire porte-barges : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: navire porte-barges : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juin 2024.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Cargamento (Transporte por agua))
buque portagabarras [masculine noun]