English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
upland slope [correct]
CONT: Inland valleys comprise the toposequence, or continuum, of valley bottoms and minor floodplains, which may be submerged for part of the year, their hydromorphic fringes, and contiguous upland slopes and crests, extending over an area that contributes runoff and seepage to the valley bottom...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pente des hautes terres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cultures sont principalement pratiquées sur les pentes des hautes terres et dans les plaines alluviales des vallées du plateau central, zones où l'altitude varie de 1 000 à 2 000 mètres et où les précipitations sont normalement supérieures à 1 000 millimètres par an [...]