English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
inland fishery [correct]
DEF: Any activity conducted to extract fish and other aquatic organisms from "inland waters[."]
CONT: Inland fisheries are both capture fisheries and aquaculture of inland fish species for food, income, or recreation.
OBS: The term "inland waters" is used to refer to lakes, rivers, brooks, streams, ponds, inland canals, dams, and other land-locked ... waters ... Whilst most inland waters are freshwater (i.e. zero salinity), there are many areas that are classified nationally as inland waters [that] have daily or seasonal fluctuations in salinity (e.g. estuaries, deltas, some coastal lagoons).
OBS: inland fishery : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
pêche dans les eaux intérieures [correct, feminine noun]; pêche intérieure [correct, feminine noun]; pêche dans les eaux continentales [correct, feminine noun]; pêche continentale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
pesca en aguas interiores [feminine noun]; pesca continental [feminine noun]