English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
stream water [correct]
DEF: Inland, shallow, fresh to saline flowing water which flows continuously and is confined to a main water course. Seasonal periods of flood stages may occur.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de ruisseau [feminine noun]; eau de courant [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau intérieure peu profonde, variant de douce à salée, à écoulement continu et se limitant au cours d'eau principal. Il peut y avoir des crues saisonnières.