English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
inland flood [correct]
CONT: Inland floods can result from disruption to natural or man-made dams, catastrophic melting of ice and snow ..., rain, river ice jams and/or excessive runoff in the spring.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
inondation fluviale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des inondations fluviales peuvent être causées par l'endommagement des barrages humains ou naturels, la fonte catastrophique de la neige ou la glace, la pluie, l'engorgement des rivières par la glace et le ruissellement excessif de l'eau de fonte au printemps.