English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shifting sand ridge [correct]
CONT: The 100-plus miles of superhighway that link Abu Dhabi to the inland oasis city of Al-Ain also are lined the entire way with trees and shrubs, broken only in one place by a giant, shifting sand ridge that intersects the highway.
OBS: shifting sand ridge: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crête de sable mobile [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: crête de sable mobile : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.