English (Transport of Goods)
microbridge
DEF: A through movement in which cargo moves between an inland U. S. point and a port via rail or truck, connecting with a steamship line for movement from or to a foreign port.
OBS: The ocean carrier accepts full responsibility for the entire movement on a single through bill of lading.
French (Transport de marchandises)
mini-pont terrestre [masculine noun]