English (Physical Geography (General); Law of the Sea; Political Systems; International Public Law)
landlocked country [correct]; land-locked State [correct]; land lock country [correct]; land-locked country [correct]; land-locked state [correct]; enclaved state [correct]; inland state [correct]; non-coastal state [correct]
CONT: Access to sea of land-locked countries: [At the Geneva Sea Conference of 1958 the following principle was adopted]: In order to enjoy freedom of the seas on equal terms with coastal States, States having no sea-coast should have free access to the sea.
OBS: State which has no sea-coast
OBS: land-locked: Expression and observation reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Droit de la mer; Régimes politiques; Droit international public)
pays sans littoral [correct, masculine noun]; pays sans accès à la mer [correct, masculine noun]; pays enclavé [correct, masculine noun]; état sans littoral [correct, masculine noun]; pays sans côtes marines [correct, masculine noun]; État enclavé [masculine noun]
DEF: Pays entièrement entouré de terre, et n'ayant pas d'accès direct à la mer.
OBS: État enclavé : C'est le cas de 29 États.
Spanish (Geografía física (Generalidades); Derecho del mar; Regímenes políticos; Derecho internacional público)
país sin litoral [correct, masculine noun]; Estado sin litoral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Categoría que a efectos económicos identifica la UNCTAD para analizar los problemas específicos de las naciones que no tienen salida al mar. En su gran mayoría están en el área del mundo menos desarrollado (Bolivia, Paraguay, Burkina Faso, Chad, Níger, Malí, etc.).
OBS: Estado sin litoral: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.