English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
coastal freshwater aquifer [correct]
CONT: Coastal freshwater aquifers are the major sources of drinking water in coastal areas. The tsunami tidal waves transport large volumes of seawater into inland water bodies and also create large tidal pools of seawater which percolates into coastal freshwater aquifers and salinize them.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
aquifère d'eau douce côtier [masculine noun]
CONT: Du fait de l'élévation du niveau de la mer, les eaux salées pourraient pénétrer les réserves d'eau douce du littoral. Les aquifères d'eau douce côtiers pourraient être pollués par l'intrusion d'eau salée due à l'élévation de la nappe phréatique saline.