English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
pinledge [correct]
DEF: A thin cast inlay which depends in part for its retention on small parallel pins. The pins cast into the inlay and fit into small holes prepared in the tooth by the dentist.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
préparation à tenons [correct, feminine noun]; préparation à tenon [correct, feminine noun]; pinledge [correct]
DEF: Mince incrustation coulée, dont la rétention est assurée partiellement par de petits tenons parallèles s'insérant dans la dentine, dans de petits trous préparés par le dentiste.