English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
weft inlay thread [correct]
DEF: A straight length of yarn that is incorporated, in a substantially widthwise direction, into a fabric over its entire width and that is held in position by parts of the stitches of the fabric.
OBS: Weft inlay threads occur in jersey fabrics, in rib fabrics, and in warp-knitted fabrics.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
fil tramé [correct, masculine noun]; fil tramé horizontalement [correct, masculine noun]; trame horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de fil droite incorporée horizontalement dans toute la largeur du tricot et retenue exclusivement par certaines parties des mailles.
OBS: Les trames horizontales se rencontrent dans les tricots jersey, dans les tricots à côtes et dans les tricots à mailles jetées.