English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
sprue [correct]
DEF: A cylinder of metal or wax which is attached to the wax pattern of an inlay, crown or partial denture which later is withdrawn or removed from the investment leaving a passage into the mold.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
tige de coulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cylindre de métal ou de cire attaché à la maquette de cire d'une incrustation, d'une couronne ou d'une prothèse, et retiré par la suite, pour donner accès au moule après le revêtement.