English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
laid-in fabric [correct]; warp-knitted laid-in fabric [correct]
DEF: Fabrics that contain transverse and/or longitudinal inlay threads held between the face loops and the underlaps of the ground fabric.
OBS: The transverse laid-in threads may extend over the entire or over a restricted with of the fabric antonym: laid-in fabrics (weft-knitted)
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot à mailles jetées tramés [correct, masculine noun]; tricot à jetés fourrure [correct, masculine noun]