English (Surgical Instruments)
inserter [correct]
CONT: The femoral inserter is attached to the femoral trial prosthesis and is inserted with light tapping. The tibial trial prosthesis is then inserted into the tibial inlay preparation.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
porte-prothèse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce destinée à tenir la prothèse à implanter [d'après un spécialiste du CHRO]
OBS: Par analogie avec « porte-cupule », terme relevé dans EMTCH, 1991, vol. 3, no 44666, p. 11.