English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
ceremonial shield [correct]
CONT: One style of ceremonial shield is decorated with inlay of small pieces of pearl-shell.
OBS: Elaborately decorated shields were also produced for ceremonial use, and were probably owned by community leaders.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
bouclier de cérémonie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cerceau représentant un bouclier (autrefois utilisé dans les combats), fait de peau étirée de chevreuil, qui est rattachée au cerceau avec des perles, pouvant porter des inscriptions ou des emblèmes divers.