English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Gas Industry)
back-pressure regulator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device used to control/maintain gas pressure immediately upstream of its installed position.
OBS: It has the ability to maintain a near constant inlet pressure within design parameters, regardless of pressure or flow fluctuations in other parts of the system.
OBS: back-pressure regulator: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Industrie du gaz)
régulateur de pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour contrôler/maintenir une pression de gaz immédiatement en amont de la position où il est installé.
OBS: Il permet de maintenir une pression d’entrée presque constante à l’intérieur des paramètres de conception, indépendamment des fluctuations de pression ou de débit dans d’autres parties du système.
OBS: régulateur de pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.