English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
pressure drop [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Difference between inlet and outlet pressure, measured under specified conditions.
OBS: pressure drop: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
perte de charge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Différence entre la pression d'entrée et la pression de sortie mesurées dans des conditions déterminées.
OBS: perte de charge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).