English (Building Ventilation; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
air inlet [correct, standardized]; air intake [correct, standardized]
DEF: Opening through which outdoor air is supplied.
OBS: air inlet; air intake : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
prise d'air [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entrée d'air [correct, feminine noun]; bouche d'entrée d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture par laquelle est fourni l'air neuf.
OBS: prise d'air : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ventilación (Construcción); Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
admisor de aire [masculine noun]; entrada de aire [feminine noun]