English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
star feeder [correct]; star gate [correct]; star valve [see observation]
DEF: A rotating feeder consisting of a horizontal shaft fitted with radial blades running within a close-fitting cylindrical chamber provided with an inlet and an outlet.
CONT: Ring Roller Mills. ... The raw material is fed by the star feeder and falls into the base where it is picked up by the ploughs and projected between the grinding rollers and the grinding ring.
CONT: ... an elongated rotary valve called a star feeder can be used to feed across the narrow dimension of a slotted outlet.
OBS: star valve: Undesirable usage.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
alimentateur alvéolé [correct, masculine noun]