English (Toponymy)
gut [correct]
DEF: Narrow channel, inlet or cove.
CONT: Bears Gut (inlet), Nfld.
CONT: Cays Gut (cove), N.-B.
CONT: Rogers Gut (channel), Ontario.
OBS: Used in the Atlantic Provinces and Ontario.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT