English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
approach ditch [correct]
CONT: In the event of a spill near the pond, the approach ditches can be fitted with spill pads, booms and/or storage tanks. A channel control stop gate on the pond inlet may also be employed to restrict spill access to the pond.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
fossé d'amenée [correct, masculine noun]