English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
ion fixing column [correct]; ion adsorption column [correct]
CONT: The raw liquid is introduced into the bottom of the ion fixing column... through an inlet tube equipped with an automatic valve... and a flowmeter...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne de fixation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le liquide brut est introduit au bas de la colonne de fixation [...] par l'intermédiaire d'un tuyau d'arrivée muni d'une vanne automatique [...] et d'un débitmètre [...]