English (Anesthesia and Recovery; Scientific Instruments)
hydraulic flowmeter; wet flowmeter
OBS: --. Also known as the "wet" flowmeter. A constriction in the inlet tube causes an increase in pressure [that] is transmitted to a column of water which is depressed
French (Anesthésie et réanimation; Instruments scientifiques)
débitmètre à eau
OBS: les -- (Forreger) utilisent la différence de pression de part et d'autre d'une striction, le déplacement de la colonne d'eau sous-jacente est fonction du volume de gaz débité.