English (Pipes and Fittings; Compressors)
inlet connection [correct]
CONT: Inlet piping should be as short and direct as possible, and as large, or larger than, the diameter of the inlet connection.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Compresseurs)
raccord d'aspiration [masculine noun]
CONT: La tuyauterie d'aspiration doit être aussi courte et directe que possible, et son diamètre doit être au moins égal à celui du raccord d'aspiration.