English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
fuel inlet connector [correct]; inlet stud [correct]
DEF: Adaptor attached to the nozzle holder body which functions as an inlet connection.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
raccord d'arrivée de combustible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adaptateur fixé sur le corps de porte-injecteur pour servir de raccordement d'arrivée de combustible.