English (Surgery; Obstetric Surgery)
Walcher’s position [correct, obsolete]
CONT: There's an old-fashioned position called "Walcher's Position" that was supposed to widen the pelvic inlet and allow borderline CPD [cephalopelvic] babies to engage. The idea was to get the mom lying on her back with her hips brought forward to the edge and her legs supported but almost dangling. Apparently this creates a significant arch in the back and changes various pelvic diameters, sometimes for the better.
French (Chirurgie; Chirurgie obstétrique)
position de Walcher [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Position obstétricale dans laquelle la patiente est couchée sur le dos, les hanches à hauteur du bord de la table ou du lit, les membres inférieurs pendants.