English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
high pressure shuttle valve [correct]
DEF: Valve in which the inlet at higher pressure is connected to the outlet, the other inlet is closed. This position is maintained under reverse flow.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
sélecteur de circuit haute pression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sélecteur de circuit dans lequel l'entrée à pression plus élevée est reliée à la sortie, l'autre orifice étant obturé. Cette position est maintenue en cas d'inversion du sens d'écoulement.