English (Wastewater Treatment; Pulp and Paper)
aerated lagoon [correct]; aeration lagoon [correct]; aeration basin [correct]
CONT: An aerated lagoon is a suspended-growth process treatment unit. The aerated lagoon system consists of a large earthen lagoon or basin that is equipped with mechanical aerators to maintain an aerobic environment and to prevent settling of the suspend[ ed] biomass. It is provided with inlet at one end and outlet at the other end to enable the wastewater to flow through and to retain for the specified detention time.
PHR: Facultative, suspended growth aerated lagoon.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pâtes et papier)
lagune d'aération [correct, feminine noun]; lagune aérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage dans lequel se réalisent l'aération, la croissance et la stabilisation partielle de la culture bactérienne et l'essentiel de l'attaque de la charge biodégradable.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Pasta y papel)
laguna de aireación [correct, feminine noun]