English (Biological Sciences)
non-ideal flow [correct]
DEF: Flow that occurs when different elements of substrate move through the reactor at varying rates such that they are in contact with the enzyme for variable periods owing to their differing residence times in the reactor giving an opportunity for different extents of reaction to take place and for further reaction of the desired product and side-reactions to take place.
CONT: Non-ideal flow is caused by back-mixing, convection, or the creation of stagnant regions of fluid in the reactor, for instance by channelling. Back-mixing of reactants in packed-bed reactors arises because the presence of solid particles in the column causes elements of the flowing fluid to mix, and because the different fluid elements take different routes through the reactor.
OBS: The extent of non-ideal flow can be estimated by measuring the residence time distribution of a slug of tracer, for instance a dye injected into the inlet of the reactor, as it leaves the reactor, although sometimes allowance must be made for the hold-up of tracer molecules in porous particles.
French (Sciences biologiques)
écoulement non idéal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La représentation de l'écoulement non idéal par un modèle reposant sur des bases physiques sérieuses ne fournit pas seulement une bonne image de la distribution des temps de séjour. Le modèle postule, en outre, un certain schéma hydrodynamique qui s'approche, en le simplifiant, de l'écoulement réel. Il y a donc toutes chances, en calculant la conversion chimique prévue par le modèle, d'obtenir un résultat proche de la réalité.