English (Compressors)
four-stage compressor [correct]; four stage compressor
CONT: A four stage compressor unit comprises four different compressor elements and four separate electric motors with an adjustable speed. It also comprises pistons in series. The outlet of a compressor element of one lower stage is connected to the inlet of a successive compressor element of a successive higher stage. The mass flow rate is constant in each of the stage. The optimum efficiency of the compressor unit is obtained by optimizing the speed of each stage and, therefore, the pressure ratio over each stage.
French (Compresseurs)
compresseur à quatre étages [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur à 4 étages [correct, masculine noun]