English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
open position [correct]
DEF: Position of the valve member in which the flow path between inlet and outlet ports is open.(Full or partial opening).
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
position d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position de l'obturateur dans laquelle il y a communication entre les orifices d'entrée et de sortie. (Ouverture pleine ou partielle).