English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
turning vanes [correct, plural]; inlet vanes [correct, plural]; vanes [plural]; air splitter; splitter
DEF: Blade or blades fitted across an air duct to divide it into a number of flows in parallel, used mainly at bends.
CONT: The least desirable flow condition is one that causes spin or swirl to develop in the airstream at the fan inlet. Spin in the rotational direction of the impeller reduces the fan output and efficiency. Figure 13 illustrates the use of turning vanes to correct inlet prerotating swirl at a centrifugal fan.
CONT: Inlet swirl, or vorticity, is a frequent cause of reduction in fan performance. If the spin is imparted in the direction of wheel rotation, a situation corresponding to the use of inlet vanes arises: the fan volume, pressure, and horsepower are lower than expected. If the air spin is counter to wheel rotation, the volume and static pressure will be greater than expected and the brake horsepower will also be greater. In either case, spin always reduces efficiency. These conditions are readily overcome by installing vanes and a splitter at the fan inlet...
OBS: The term "inlet vane" was found in OSBORNE, W. C. "Woods Practical Guide to fan Engineering, 1956, p. 154.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
pales directionnelles [feminine noun, plural]; aubage directeur [masculine noun]; système d'aubes orientables [masculine noun]
DEF: Lames disposées en travers d'une gaine d'air afin d'établir plusieurs écoulements parallèles, employées surtout dans les coudes.
CONT: Lorsque les conditions à l'entrée du ventilateur sont très mauvaises, il se crée à cet endroit une turbulence. Une turbulence dans le sens de rotation de la roue réduit la puissance de sortie et le rendement du ventilateur. Dans la figure 13, des pales directionnelles sont installées pour corriger la turbulence prérotative à l'entrée d'un ventilateur centrifuge.