English (Electrochemistry)
concentrate spacer [correct]
DEF: A rectangular screen with several flow channels. Unlike the dilute spacer, it is not bonded to ion-exchange membranes, and does not contain ion-exchange resins.
CONT: The concentrate stream enters the module through one of the concentrate inlet ports, and is distributed to the concentrate spacers. After flowing across the length of the spacer, the concentrate water is collected into a concentrate outlet stream which exits the module through the concentrate outlet line.
French (Électrochimie)
espaceur concentrat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille de forme rectangulaire traversée par plusieurs chenaux. Contrairement à l'espaceur diluat, il ne contient pas de résines échangeuses d'ions.