English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
inlet port [correct]; intake port [correct]
CONT: Using mineral spirits or JET-A as the test fluid, pressurize the inlet port of the regulator valve to 50 psi for 1 minute minimum with the solenoid energized.
OBS: Part of a valve.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
orifice d'admission [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; orifice d'entrée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: orifice d'admission; orifice d'entrée : termes uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.