English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
primary fluid [correct]
DEF: Descriptive of fluid at low pressure applied to the inlet port of the pressure intensifier, and of anything concerned with the fluid : flow, pressure, circuit.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
fluide primaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide à basse pression appliqué à l'orifice d'entrée du multiplicateur, ainsi que de tout ce qui se rapporte à ce fluide: débit, pression, circuit.