English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
proportioning pressure reducing valve [correct]
DEF: Valve reducing outlet pressure by a fixed ratio in relation to the inlet pressure.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
réducteur de pression proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil réduisant la pression de sortie dans une proportion donnée de la pression d'entrée.