English (Papermaking Machines)
rectifier roll [correct]; perforated roll [correct]; holey roll [correct]; slice roll [correct]; inlet roll [correct]; throat roll [correct]; distributor roll [correct]
DEF: A roll located just ahead of the slice in some paper machine headboxes for stabilization and conditioning of the stock flow.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau perforé [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau distributeur [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre perforé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau placé dans certaines caisses d'arrivée pour assurer l'égalisation des vitesses d'écoulement de la suspension fibreuse.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme "rouleau perforé" sous l'article 8.2.2. de CTD-1.