English (Analytical Chemistry)
sample splitter [correct]; inlet splitter [correct]
OBS: Two main types of sample splitter are in common use, known as calibrated lead devices, and dividing valves. Most of these are based upon the principle that the head of the capillary column constitutes only a small proportion of the total outlet from the sample injection block. As the carrier gas enters the block it carries a small amount of the sample into the capillary column while the remainder is vented away through a larger opening. This can be done by having the capillary column held at the axis of a circular hole in the injection block, or by having it forming a narrow arm of a T- or Y-piece at the column head. In either case the amount going into the capillary column can often be further regulated by means of a tapered needle control.
French (Chimie analytique)
diviseur d'échantillon [correct, masculine noun]