English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
Variable Timing Control [correct]; VTC [correct]
DEF: [An electronic system that] continuously adjusts inlet camshaft timing according to the engine load. That means you get maximum torque at all engine speeds.
OBS: Honda’s VTC operating principle is basically that of the generic variable valve timing implementation (this generic implementation is also used by Toyota in their VVT-i and BMW in their VANOS/double-VANOS system).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
contrôle variable de la distribution [correct, masculine noun]; VTC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Technologie qui] autorise un retard ou une avance à l'ouverture des soupapes d'admission par un décalage de phases des arbres à cames d'admission.
OBS: Variable Timing Control et VTC sont des termes que Honda utilise pour désigner le principe du contrôle variable de la distribution que d'autres compagnies telles que Toyota et BMW utilisent également mais qu'elles désignent autrement.