English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
automatic drain valve [correct]
CONT: After a preset period of time, the inlet valve... is closed and the automatic drain valve... is opened.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux)
vanne automatique de décharge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] par une minuterie réglée à l'avance, on ferme la vanne d'admission [...] et on ouvre une vanne automatique de décharge [...]