English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
input power [correct]
DEF: Decrease in fluid energy per unit time between the inlet and outlet of the cylinder. In the case of a single acting cylinder this is the total energy at the inlet.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
puissance d'entrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de l'énergie du fluide par unité de temps, entre les sections d'entrée et de sortie du vérin. Dans le cas d'un vérin à simple effet, c'est l'énergie totale à l'entrée.