English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
inlet time [correct]
DEF: The time required for storm water to flow from the most distant point in a drainage area to the point at which it enters a storm drain.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
temps d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps nécessaire, au cours d'une précipitation, pour que le flot parvienne à l'entrée de l'égout.