English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
open position [correct]
DEF: Valve position in which the inlet supply is connected to an outlet.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
position ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Position d'un distributeur pour laquelle l'orifice d'alimentation est relié à un orifice d'utilisation.