English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
pivoting type plug valve [correct]
DEF: A plug valve whose plug rotates about an axis so as to close either the inlet or outlet that is unrequired.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
aiguillage à bouchon pivotant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aiguillage à deux directions comportant un bouchon conique tournant autour d'un axe permettant l'obturation de l'une ou l'autre des entrées (ou sorties) non utilisée.