English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
bi-directional relief valve [correct]
DEF: Valve having two ports either of which can be used as the inlet when the other will become the outlet without making any physical change or adjustment to the valve.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
limiteur de pression bi-directionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de réglage de pression possédant deux orifices pouvant indifféremment être utilisés comme entrée ou comme sortie sans qu'il soit nécessaire de la modifier ou de le régler.