English (Internet and Telematics)
external image [correct]
DEF: An image that isn’t displayed when a webpage loads(like an inline image) but is accessed by a hyperlink from the page.
French (Internet et télématique)
image externe [correct, feminine noun]; image distante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Illustration qui est reliée par un lien hypertexte à un document HTML et qui n'est donc pas affichée à l'écran en même temps que ce document par le navigateur.