English (Computer Programs and Programming)
inline procedure [correct, officially approved]; in-line procedure
DEF: A short body of coding or instructions which accomplishes some purpose. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: inline procedure : term officially approved by the Government EDP(Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee(GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
procédure synchronisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble réduit de codes ou d'instructions qui sert à un usage quelconque. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: procédure synchronisée : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).