English (Testing and Debugging)
inline recovery [correct, standardized]; in-line recovery
DEF: Recovery performed by resuming work at a safe point preceding the occurrence of a failure.
OBS: inline recovery : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Test et débogage)
récupération en direct [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; correction immédiate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; rectification immédiate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Récupération effectuée en reprenant le travail à un point sûr précédant l'apparition d'une défaillance.
OBS: rectification immédiate; correction immédiate; récupération en direct : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.