English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Memories)
single inline memory module [correct]; SIMM [correct]; single in-line memory module [correct]; SIMM [correct]; SIMM
OBS: This is a way of packaging memory chips, placing them in sets on small circuit boards and calling the results modules. A typical module has 9 1Mbit or 4Mbit chips, one chip for parity and 8 to make 1MB or 4MB total.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
barrette SIMM [correct, feminine noun]; module de mémoire à simple rangée de connexions [correct, masculine noun]; module SIMM [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
módulo de memoria en línea único [masculine noun]
DEF: Módulo de memoria enchufable que contiene todos los microcircuitos necesarios para agregar una memoria de acceso al azar (RAM) de 256K ó 1M a una computadora (ordenador) personal.