English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
manual transaxle [correct]
OBS: The Capella's manual transaxle, available in four and five speeds, is a new design, a two shaft inline unit.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîte-pont manuelle
OBS: L'équivalent français est proposé par analogie à boîte de vitesses manuelle. On trouvera une définition de transaxle en interrogeant ce terme dans le même domaine d'emploi.