English (Penal Administration)
application for parole [correct]; request for parole [correct]
CONT: When an inmate submits a request for parole, a community assessment is conducted.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
demande de libération conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un détenu soumet une demande de libération conditionnelle, le Service correctionnel du Canada exige une enquête communautaire.