English (Penal Administration)
administrative segregation [correct]
DEF: Confinement to keep the inmate from associating with other inmates in order to maintain the security of the penitentiary.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
isolement préventif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure visant à isoler le détenu et à l'empêcher de fréquenter les autres détenus dans le but d'assurer le maintien de l'ordre dans l'établissement.