English (Penal Administration)
inmate personal property [correct]; inmate’s personal effects [correct]
OBS: Property kept in the cell or stored at the institution.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
effets personnels [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Effets gardés en cellule ou entreposés dans l'établissement.