English (Penal Administration)
prison population [correct]; inmate population [correct]
CONT: ... by the late 1970’s the prisons in many states had become severely overcrowded ... The sharp rise in the prison population was frequently a result of new laws in several states ....
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
population carcérale [correct, feminine noun]; population pénitentiaire [correct, feminine noun]; population pénale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: population pénale. En 1972, environ 30 000 personnes étaient incarcérées dans les prisons françaises.