English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
reference circle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The inner circle of intersection of the reference toroid with the mid-plane.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: reference circle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
cercle de référence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cercle intérieur de l'intersection du tore de référence avec le plan médian.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: cercle de référence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.