English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
inner circle of the toroid [correct, standardized]
DEF: Smaller of the two circles of intersection of the toroid by its mid-plane.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: inner circle of the toroid : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
cercle intérieur du tore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Le plus petit des deux cercles d'intersection du tore par son plan médian.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: cercle intérieur du tore : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.