English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
inner marker [correct, standardized, officially approved]; IM [correct, standardized, officially approved]; inner marker beacon [correct, standardized, officially approved]; boundary marker [correct]
DEF: A marker beacon used with an instrument landing system (ILS) (CAT [clear air turbulence] II) precision approach located between the middle marker and the end of the ILS runway, transmitting a radiation pattern keyed at six dots per second and indicating to the pilot, both aurally and visually, that he/she is at the designated decision height (DH), normally 100 ft above the touchdown zone elevation, on the ILS CAT II approach.
OBS: It also marks progress during a CAT III approach.
OBS: inner marker; IM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Organization(ICAO).
OBS: inner marker beacon : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
OBS: inner marker; IM; inner marker beacon : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
radioborne intérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radioborne en éventail associée au système d'atterrissage aux instruments, qui définit le point final prédéterminé au cours de l'approche finale et indique la proximité de la limite de l'aérodrome.
OBS: radioborne intérieure; IM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: radioborne intérieure : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
radiobaliza interna [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radiobaliza interna; IM : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).