English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Supply; Plumbing)
hydraulic radius [correct, standardized]; hydraulic mean depth [correct, standardized]; mean hydraulic radius
DEF: The ratio of the cross-sectional area of a conduit in which a fluid is flowing to the inner perimeter of the conduit.
OBS: hydraulic radius; hydraulic mean depth: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Alimentation en eau; Plomberie)
rayon hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un canal ou une conduite, rapport de la surface de la section mouillée au périmètre mouillé.
OBS: rayon hydraulique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Abastecimiento de agua; Plomería)
radio hidráulico [correct, masculine noun]; calado medio hidráulico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre el área de la sección transversal mojada y el perímetro mojado de un curso de agua o de un conducto cerrado.