English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Clothing (General))
under collar [correct]; under collar cloth [correct]; undercollar cloth [correct]; undercollar fabric [correct]; under collar fabric [correct]
DEF: Under collar :Inner fabric section of a garment collar.
CONT: Melton ... Coarse meltons are similar to makinaws but made of finer yarns and finished with a smoother, more lustrous surface - used for under collar cloth in lighter weights.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Vêtements (Généralités))
dessous de col [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de tissu couvrant le dessous du col.