English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
pallial line [correct]; pallial impression [correct]
DEF: A line or narrow band on the inner surface of a valve of a bivalve-mollusk shell, close to and more or less parallel with the margin, and marking the line of attachment of the marginal muscles of the mantle.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
ligne palléale [correct, feminine noun]; impression palléale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le bord du manteau [d'un mollusque] est renforcé par un muscle orbiculaire rétractile. La trace de ce bord sur la face interne des valves est la ligne palléale [...].