English (Paleontology)
sulcus [correct]; sinus [correct]
DEF: [A] major rounded depression of [a brachiopod] shell along [the] longitudinal mid-line affecting both [the] outer and inner surfaces.
OBS: [It is] generally on [the] pedicle valve.
French (Paléontologie)
sinus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le milieu des valves [de certains brachiopodes] possède une sorte de [...] bourrelet correspondant à une dépression, [le] sinus de la valve opposée.