English (Aeroindustry)
torsion box [correct, standardized, officially approved]; torque box
CONT: each door is designed as a torsion box that uses an inner structure of aluminum covered by a titanium skin.
OBS: torsion box: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: torsion box: term officially approved by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
caisson de torsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: caisson de torsion : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.
OBS: caisson de torsion : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.