English (Mountain Sports)
expansion sleeve [correct]
CONT: [Some mechanical bolts] have a full length expansion sleeve that is compressed by the nut on the outside end and against the cone at the inner end, expansion is guaranteed even in soft rock.
French (Sports de montagne)
bague d'expansion [feminine noun]