English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
gimbaled inertial system [correct]; gimbaled inertial navigation system [correct]; gimballed inertial navigation system [correct]
DEF: An inertial guidance system that makes use of a three-gimbal mounting whose inner gimbal is a stable platform on which three gyroscopes and accelerometers are mounted; the gyroscopes sense any rotation of the vehicle and drive the gimbals in the opposite direction, so that the inner platform remains fixed in inertial space.
CONT: Automatic Calibration of Transducers for Gimballed Inertial Navigation System on Uncontrolled Gyros. In the work a new approach to calibration of gimbaled Inertial Navigation system (INS) based on two electrostatically suspended gyros (ESG) is considered. The automatic calibration procedure of the inertial measuring unit (IMU) error models parameters, namely, the gimbal pick-off errors, is examined. The measurement errors for angle rotor position are described by equation. The gimbal pick-off errors are described by equation. The relationship between the gimbal pick-off errors and INS output errors is described by equation.
OBS: Gimballed.
OBS: Gimbaled.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
centrale inertielle à cardans [correct, feminine noun]; centrale inertielle stabilisée [feminine noun]
CONT: Un nouveau type de centrale inertielle, déjà utilisée sur des avions comme les Airbus A 310 et A 320 [...] vient concurrencer les centrales inertielles à cardans (gimbaled inertial system). Il s'agit d'une centrale dite à composants liés (sous-entendu à la structure de l'avion) appelée en anglais «strap down inertial system». Dans ce cas, en effet, les accéléromètres et les gyromètres (ou les gyroscopes) sont fixés rigidement sur la structure.