English (Psychology (General))
self-awareness [correct]
CONT: The author presents a model of self-awareness that proposes the existence of 3 sources of self-information. First, the social milieu includes early face-to-face interactions, self-relevant feedback, a social comparison mechanism that leads to perspective taking, and audiences. Second, contacts with objects and structures in the physical environment foster self–world differentiation in infants; this environment also contains self-focusing andreflecting stimuli, such as mirrors and video cameras. Third, the self can develop bodily awareness through proprioception and can reflect on itself using imagery and inner speech.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
conscience de soi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Connaissance intuitive que chacun possède de son existence et de ce qui se passe en lui, de ses pensées et de ses actes.