English (General Vocabulary)
thermolabel [correct]; thermo-label; thermo label; temperature indicating label
DEF: ... label [that] responds to temperature.
CONT: Thermolabels are low cost, accurate heat indicators for inaccessible areas. Their rapid response accurately records the temperature between the "jaws" of any instantaneous heat device - like Thermopatch heat seal machine.
CONT: ... Temperature Indicating Labels ... are available in the range from +40°C to +260°C and in single level or multiple temperature level sequenced versions and on reels each 1000 individual sequence numbered strips. ... The 54°C thermosensitive spot ... will change permanently from white to black if its specific trigger temperature of 54°C is exceeded for parts of a second.
CONT: The inner surface temperature distribution of ferrite was measured with thermo-labels, i. e., whose white spots change into black at specified temperatures.
CONT: Thermo-labels ... For example, when beer reaches optimal drinking temperature, the label displays a toast for a hot party.
French (Vocabulaire général)
thermotimbre [masculine noun]; papier de contrôle de température [masculine noun]
DEF: Timbre-indicateur de température portant des graduations étalonnées. Il réagit à la température par modification de teinte, habituellement, du blanc au noir.
CONT: Papier de contrôle de température ou thermo-label : 5 ou 8 plages de températures contrôlées. Bandelettes avec adhésif, vendu en sachet de 16.
CONT: Thermotimbres à [...] indication permanente de dépassement de température. Ces timbres sont offerts pour des températures de +40 °C à +260 °C et en versions séquentielles à niveaux de température simples ou multiples, de même qu'en rouleaux de 1 000 bandes à numérotation et codage individuels. Le point thermosensible à 54 °C [...] passera du blanc au noir en permanence dès que sa température de déclenchement spécifique de 54 °C sera dépassée et ce, en une fraction de seconde.