English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
sphered inner surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: The surface of an outer ring, housing washer or rod end eye intended to make sliding contact with the inner ring, shaft washer or ball stud and having a concave surface being part of a hollow sphere.
OBS: sphered inner surface : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
surface intérieure sphérique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de la bague extérieure, de la rondelle logement ou de l'œil d'embout, de forme concave partiellement sphérique, assurant un contact glissant avec la bague intérieure, la rondelle arbre ou le pivot à rotule.
OBS: surface intérieure sphérique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.