English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Descriptive Geometry)
tip surface [correct, standardized]
DEF: Coaxial surface of revolution bounding the outer extremities of external gear teeth or the inner extremities of internal gear teeth.
OBS: tip surface: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Géométrie descriptive)
surface de tête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de révolution, coaxiale à la roue, limitant les extrémités extérieures des dents d'une roue extérieure ou les extrémités intérieures des dents d'une roue intérieure.
OBS: surface de tête : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.