English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Electronics)
integrated circuit socket [correct]; IC socket [correct]
DEF: Female contact which provides plugable electrical engagement on its inner surface for integrated circuit components to achieve interfacing to a printed wiring board(PWB).
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Électronique)
support de circuit intégré [correct, masculine noun]