English (Mathematical Geography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
level with reversible vial [correct]; reversible level [correct]
OBS: A spirit level having a bubble tube with the inner surface ground barrel-shaped so that the tangent lines to curves on the upper and lower sides are parallel when exactly opposite, permitting the level to be used in either the erect or inverted positions.
French (Géographie mathématique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
niveau à bulle réversible [correct, masculine noun]; niveau à fiole réversible [correct, masculine noun]; niveau à nivelle réversible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Niveau dans lequel on peut retourner la nivelle par rapport à la lunette ou niveau dans lequel on peut retourner la lunette par rapport au niveau. Ces niveaux sont dits "à retournement" ou "susceptibles de retournement".