English (Plant Diseases; Plant and Crop Production)
marsh spot [correct]
DEF: [A] nutritional disorder caused by manganese deficiency in the soil resulting in dark reddish brown spots or cavities on the inner surface of the cotyledon.
CONT: Manitoba producers and buyers have had significant problems with the physiogenic disease marsh spot resulting in lots shipped to end user being rejected.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes; Cultures (Agriculture))
nécrose interne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble nutritionnel dû à une carence de manganèse dans le sol et qui cause des taches ou des cavités d'un brun rougeâtre foncé dans la surface intérieure des cotylédons.
CONT: Les racines [des épinards] peuvent souffrir d'une nécrose interne et, à leur surface, des chancres peuvent aussi se développer.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.