English (Nervous System)
arachnoidea [correct]; arachnoid mater [correct]
DEF: A thin, fibrous membrane forming the middle layer of the meninges, pressed against the inner surface of the dura mater by cerebrospinal fluid.
French (Système nerveux)
arachnoïde [correct, feminine noun]; méninge arachnoïdienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane fine qui recouvre la dure-mère comme un vernis transparent.