English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
capillary tube [correct]
DEF: A small-diameter tube, with the highest quality inner surface, manufactured to close dimensional tolerances. It is subject to special testing to ensure precision and uniformity of bore and is specially cleaned and packaged.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
tube capillaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube de petit diamètre fabriqué suivant des tolérances très rigides et présentant une surface intérieure de très haute qualité. Il est soumis à des essais spéciaux pour assurer la précision et l'uniformité du calibre, et est spécialement nettoyé et emballé.