English (Tire Manufacturing; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
doughnut-shaped balloon
OBS: the inner tube is much like a round doughnut-shaped balloon with a valve in it to allow air to be put in or let out.
French (Fabrication des pneumatiques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boyau en forme de tore [masculine noun]
OBS: toute chambre à air se compose d'un boyau en forme de tore, en caoutchouc bien homogène, élastique et résistant.