English (The Eye)
canaliculus [correct]; common canaliculus [correct]
DEF: Tube-like channel embedded under the skin between the eyelids and nose.
CONT: canaliculus : Small tear drainage tube in inner aspect of upper and lower lids leading from the puncta to the common canaliculus and then to the tear sac.
French (Oeil)
canal d'union [correct, masculine noun]; canalicule commun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment des voies lacrymales interposé entre les conduits lacrymaux supérieur et inférieur.