English (Metal Forming)
ironing [correct]
DEF: An operation used to increase the length of a tube or cup through reduction of wall thickness and outside diameter, the inner diameter remaining unchanged.
French (Formage des métaux)
réduction de paroi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à augmenter la longueur d'une pièce emboutie une première fois, sans changement du diamètre inférieur et de l'épaisseur des parois.