English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
fluted outside and plain inside tube
OBS: A tube with longitudinal, rounded grooves on the outside surface and a plain inner surface.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
tube à cannelures extérieures
OBS: Tube ayant une surface extérieure cannelée et une surface intérieure unie; les cannelures sont des sillons longitudinaux.