English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
steel liner [correct, standardized]; steel skin
DEF: Generally, a mild steel wall, lining the inner face of a containment(prestressed concrete pressure vessel for example) and intended to ensure leaktightness.
OBS: steel liner: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
peau d'étanchéité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Paroi, généralement en acier doux, garnissant la face interne d'une enceinte (caisson de réacteur en béton précontraint, par exemple) et dont le rôle est d'assurer l'étanchéité.
OBS: peau d'étanchéité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.