English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
gelatinous fiber [correct]
DEF: A fiber having a more or less unlignified inner wall of gelatinous appearance.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
fibre gélatineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibre dont la paroi interne n'est pas ou est peu lignifiée, d'aspect gélatineux (nacré).