English (Information Processing (Informatics))
electronic redlining [correct]; information apartheid [correct]
CONT: Today's information roads charge tolls, sometimes hefty ones, that effectively bar many of those who manage to buy a second-hand computer. Telecommunications companies tend to place the new information networks in more affluent communities, bypassing... poorer rural and inner-city areas. This separating-out process is called "information apartheid. "
CONT: A coalition of consumers, poverty and religious groups petitioned the Federal Communications Commission ... to ban "electronic redlining", a term derived from the banking practice of refusing loans to people and businesses in areas considered ghettos.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
apartheid informatique [proposal]
OBS: Accès discriminatoire à l'inforoute.