English (Urban Studies; Sociology)
inner city [correct]; inner-city [correct, noun]
DEF: An older part of a city, densely populated and usually deteriorating, inhabited mainly by poor, often minority, groups ...
French (Urbanisme; Sociologie)
quartiers déshérités [correct, masculine noun, plural]; quartiers défavorisés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Urbanismo; Sociología)
barrios marginales [correct, masculine noun, plural]