English (Psychology of Communication; Social Psychology; Sociology (General))
other-directed
CONT: Dr. Riesman in his study of the basic changes taking place in the American character...(i. e., from inner-directed to other-directed) found that our growing preoccupation with acts of consumption reflected the change.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Psychologie sociale; Sociologie (Généralités))
extro-déterminé [adjective]
CONT: David Riesman distingue [...] la société de déclin démographique, caractérisé par une nouvelle forme de stabilité [...] où les individus sont extro-déterminés [...] : leurs comportements sont déterminés par des influences extérieures.