English (Sociology (General); Urban Sociology)
inner-directed society
OBS: -- a society which "develops in its typical members a social character whose conformity is insured by their tendency to acquire early in life an internalized set of goals".
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Sociologie urbaine)
société intro-déterminée
OBS: une --, c'est-à-dire que la personne oriente sa conduite d'après des principes et des buts généraux qui lui ont été inculqués très tôt et qui sont censés la guider durant toute sa vie.