English (Histology)
mucin layer [correct]
CONT: The mucin layer is composed of glycoproteins. It is the thinnest and innermost layer of the tear film, and serves two primary functions : First, since it is "water attracting" near the aqueous layer, it enables that layer to spread smoothly over the surface of the cornea. Second, since mucin is "water repelling" near the corneal surface, it protects the delicate structure of the corneal epithelium.
French (Histologie)
couche de mucine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couche la plus profonde du film lacrymal est la couche de mucine qui est en contact avec l'épithélium de la cornée et la conjonctive. Cette couche permet la stabilisation de la couche aqueuse sur la surface des cellules cornéennes épithéliales qui normalement (c'est-à-dire, sans la couche de mucine) sont hydrophobes (repoussent l'eau).
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.