English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Ear)
stapes [correct]; stirrup [correct, noun]
DEF: The innermost ossicle of the middle ear, which conducts sound vibrations from the incus to the fenestra vestibuli.
OBS: stapes: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A15.3.02.033: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Oreille)
stapès [correct, masculine noun]; étrier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Osselet le plus interne de l'oreille moyenne, qui transmet les vibrations sonores de l'incus à la fenêtre du vestibule.
OBS: stapès : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A15.3.02.033 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.