English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
veneer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The thin innermost layer forming an integral part of the hose lining, applied for some special purpose. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: veneer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
placage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mince couche interne faisant partie intégrante du tube intérieur du tuyau et appliquée à des fins particulières. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: placage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.