English (Nervous System)
endoneurium [correct]; Henle sheath; sheath of Key and Retzius
DEF: The innermost connective tissue supportive structure of nerve trunks, that surrounds both myelinated and unmyelinated nerve fibers.
OBS: [The endoneurium] consists principally of ground substance, collagen, and fibroblasts; with the perineurium and epineurium [it] comprises the peripheral nerve stroma.
French (Système nerveux)
endonèvre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'endonèvre, le périnèvre et l'épinèvre constituent ce qu'il est convenu d'appeler le tissu de soutien, le tissu conjonctif du nerf périphérique (20 à 80 p. 100 de la composition du nerf périphérique). L'endonèvre, mince couche conjonctive, constitue une membrane limitante externe autour de chaque fibre nerveuse. Il limite le tube endoneural qui comprend l'axone, la gaine de myéline et la cellule de Schwann.