English (Aeroindustry)
radio frequency shield [correct]
CONT: Electrons penetrating the ultra-thin outer Kapton skin are captured by the conducting layer, held between the two Kapton layers and conducted away to the spacecraft structure. Very highly charged particles are captured by the innermost conductive layer. If the second conductive layer is made thicker, it can also act as the radio frequency shield.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
bouclier RF
CONT: Les électrons qui traversent le très mince revêtement extérieur en Kapton sont captés par la première pellicule conductrice, retenus entre les deux couches de Kapton et évacués vers la structure, la pellicule conductrice intérieure captant quant à elle les particules très chargées. Cette deuxième pellicule, si l'on augmente son épaisseur, remplit également les fonctions de bouclier RF.