English (Muscles and Tendons)
greater psoas muscle [correct]; musculus psoas major [Latin]
DEF: Origin : lumbar vertebrae and fascia; insertion : lesser trochanter of femur; innervation : second and third lumbar; action : flexes trunk, flexes and rotates thigh medially.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle psoas [correct, masculine noun]; musculus psoas major [Latin]
DEF: Partie dorsale du muscle psoas-iliaque.