English (Muscles and Tendons)
long peroneal muscle [correct]; long fibular muscle [correct]; musculus peroneus longus [Latin]; musculus fibularis longus [Latin]
DEF: Origin, lateral condyle of tibia, head and lateral surface of fibula; insertion, medial cuneiform, first metatarsal; innervation, superficial peroneal; action, abducts, everts, plantar flexes foot.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle long fibulaire [correct, masculine noun]; muscle long péronier latéral [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; musculus peroneus longus [Latin]; musculus fibularis longus [Latin]
DEF: Muscle long et fusiforme, situé dans la loge externe de la jambe. Pronateur et abducteur du pied il participe à sa flexion plantaire.
OBS: muscle long péronier latéral : Ancienne nomenclature.