English (Baseball and Softball)
top of an inning [correct]; top half of an inning [correct]
French (Baseball et softball)
première moitié d'une manche [correct, feminine noun]; première tranche d'une manche [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
primera mitad de una entrada [correct, feminine noun]; parte alta de una entrada [correct, feminine noun]