English (Baseball and Softball)
plate appearance [correct]; PA [correct]; time at bat [correct]; appearance at the plate [correct]
CONT: Plate Appearances (PA). The total number of plate appearances by opposing batters against the pitcher, including all at-bats, bases on balls allowed, batters hit by pitch and sacrifice flies allowed.
CONT: In baseball statistics, a player is credited with a plate appearance (denoted by PA) each time he completes a turn batting. A player completes a turn batting when he is declared out before reaching first base, or he reaches first base safely, or he hits a fair ball which causes a third out on another runner ... .
OBS: The only thing that does not count as a plate appearance is when the time at bat is interrupted by an inning ending, caught stealing or other event to prevent the completion of the plate appearance.
CONT: A box score is in balance (or proved) when the total of the team’s times at bat, bases on balls received, hit batters, sacrifice bunts, sacrifice flies and batters awarded first base because of interference or obstruction equals the total of that team’s runs, players left on base and the opposing team’s putouts.
OBS: In common terminology, the term "at bat" is sometimes used to mean "plate appearance" (for example, "he fouled off the ball to keep the at bat alive"). The intent is usually clear from the context, although the term "official at bat" is sometimes used to explicitly refer to an at bat as distinguished from a plate appearance.
French (Baseball et softball)
présence au bâton [correct, feminine noun]; apparition au bâton [correct, feminine noun]; présence totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le total des présences au bâton inclura les présences officielles au bâton, les buts sur balles, les touchers par un lancer, les coups retenus et les ballons sacrifices ainsi que le nombre de fois que le premier but a été accordé par suite d'une interférence ou d'une obstruction.
CONT: Un rapport de match est balancé ou validé lorsque le total des apparitions au bâton d'une équipe, les buts sur balles reçus, les frappeurs touchés par un lancer, les coups retenus et les ballons sacrifices ainsi que les avances au premier but par suite d'une interférence ou d'une obstruction égale le total des points marqués par cette équipe, le nombre de coureurs laissés sur les buts ainsi que le nombre de retraits effectués par l'équipe adverse.
CONT: On calcule donc le nombre de présences totales ainsi : (présences officielles + buts sur balles + atteint d'un tir + obstructions défensives + coups sacrifices + ballons sacrifices).
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
turno al bate [correct, masculine noun]; turno [correct, masculine noun]