English (Baseball and Softball)
top of the inning [correct]; top of inning
French (Baseball et softball)
première demi-manche [correct, feminine noun]; première moitié de la manche [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
primera mitad de la entrada [correct, feminine noun]