English (Baseball and Softball)
first hitters [correct, plural]
CONT: Eshelman's presence in the game was curious, since the first hitters due that inning were all righthanded.
CONT: The first hitters (by definition only) are batting .200 for the year despite a 6-for-16 start by McGee in New York.
PHR: First hitters with 21 turns at bat or more.
French (Baseball et softball)
premiers frappeurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Javier Vazquez, l'as de la rotation qui semblait se diriger vers une victoire facile après avoir retiré les 13 premiers frappeurs à lui faire face, a donné un circuit de trois points à Vance Wilson à la cinquième et il a cédé le monticule à la septième lors d'une poussée de cinq points des Mets.
CONT: Dans l'histoire des Expos, Raines a été un des meilleurs premiers frappeurs.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
primeros bateadores [correct, masculine noun, plural]
PHR: Primeros bateadores con 21 o más turnos al bate.